CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89832

Ms. Jill Seyfried
Phillips Van Heusen Corporation
1001 Frontier Road
Bridgewater, NJ 08807-2955

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Seyfried:

In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2310 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent acrylic, 50 percent wool, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 2310 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 2310. If the fiber content differs from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the classification may differ from the information indicated below.

Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style 2310 will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 2310 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division